Society State Privacy Policy  & Cookies Policy

Effective date: 8 March 2023

Society State Digital Pty Ltd ACN 664 969 528 (referred to as “Society State”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.societystate.com.au, https://www.instagram.com/societystate; and https://www.facebook.com/societystatedigital (the “Sites”) and any offered Services or products advertised on those sites from Victoria, Australia. The materials contained in these Sites are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

This Privacy Policy together with our website Terms & Conditions applies to any Site visitors, subscribers, customers and any other users of any products or Services provided by Us (referred to as “User” “Visitor” “You”, “Your”)

OUR ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Services and sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information and explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose various types of data and comply with Australian Privacy Laws (Privacy Act (1988 (Cth)), Australian Privacy Principles and to the extent applicable, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any replacement legislation or regulation or guidelines and standards. This Privacy Policy constitutes part of our Website Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites and is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us for privacy-related questions by emailing : hello@societystate.com.au

We reserve the right to modify the policies governing the Services at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons, consistent with applicable laws and principles, without notice to you. We may let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services, prior to the change becoming effective. We will always ensure that the current date of the Privacy Policy also known as the “Effective Date” is prominently displayed at the very top of this Privacy Policy, so you know it’s the latest version.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms & Conditions. Please make sure to check in on our Privacy Policy periodically, as we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accept the terms in relation to the collection and use of various types of information and data in accordance with this policy. If you provide us with any data relating to a third party, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process that data on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide data to us, then you do not have to do so, however , if you choose not to we will not be able to provide you with any products or services, however, you can continue to use our Site and browse the pages of our Site.

WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT DATA

From the moment you visit our Site, we are collecting data, sometimes you might provide this data by completing a form or setting up an account, otherwise we might collect the data automatically.

We may also collect data when:

  • You purchase our services
  • You interact with us on social media
  • You complete any sign-up forms, landing pages or send us a direct message via social media or an email to any of our nominated emails
  • You participate in events, promotions and giveaways or any request for additional data such as customer surveys
  • You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on any device you use to interact with us
  • You voluntarily submit your data to us for any reason.

We will always let you know before we collect any data from you what the intended use is and if we intend to use it for marketing and if third parties are involved we will obtain your consent (which you can withdraw at any time). You can change your mind about marketing material by opting out by:

  • completing the contact us form on our contact page; or
  • unsubscribing within the email if you have previously subscribed to our newsletter.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) or so that we may provide you with our Services. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City,
  • Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Financial Information (such as credit reports, bank statements, bank details when you enter into a contract with us for our services)
  • Your business name (sometimes)
  • Basic information about your business and its history (if applicable)
  • Data about the products or services you purchase
  • Data about your experience with our Site and our products and services
    Data relating to your circumstances and such other information that is relevant to the products or services we provide to you
    Data that identifies you (your IP address, login, browser type, time zone, browser plugins, geolocation, what operating system and version) – we do not link this with any personal Data
    Data on how you use our Site (URL clicks, products and services views, how long you are on our pages and other actions)
Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service .You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service, Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and Security Cookies for security purposes.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Under data laws, we are only allowed to use your data for specific reasons and where we have the legal basis to do so. We will only use your data for the purposes it was collected for and related purposes that include:

  • Operating our Site
  • Providing you with products, information and services
  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • Customer support
  • Detecting and preventing fraud
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Site, Products or Services
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar
  • to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information Improving our Site
  • Making your experience on our Site more efficient and enjoyable
  • Market research e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products and services
  • Provide you with information about events, other products or services or opportunities that may be of interest
  • Marketing (with your consent)
  • Monitoring your compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions and any Additional Terms you may enter into with us for our services

We may use your data to determine what products and services are relevant to you and contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. If you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing and tax purposes.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. When we no longer need to keep your information, we will delete it permanently or anonymise data that is no longer necessary.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS TO DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

We may disclose your data for the purposes it was collected, With your consent and also in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • As required by law subject to our obligations
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Society State
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To send you marketing material (with your consent)
  • To process your participation in any promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your name online and on our social media platforms)
  • Share with third parties to enable us to provide our products and/or services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We strive to use and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable and appropriate physical electronic and procedural safeguards to help protect your data including for example:

  • Password access to accounts
  • Storing electronic data with reputable third party storage providers who have appropriate security protections
  • Limit access to personal information to individuals who need to know.
  • Using payment providers who are PCI DSS compliant
  • We do not store your payment details

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Society State’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

YOUR RIGHTS

Request a copy of information

You may request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with the information within 30 days of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We will tell you if we can’t comply with your request and why.

Request for data to be erased

You have the right to request for your data to be erased. This means we have to delete all information that we hold about you, except to the extent of any information we are required to hold due to our legal obligations.

Making a complaint.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. If you have any complaints regarding how your data is handled, please contact us via our contact page. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Society State aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  1. The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  2. The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  4. The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal informatiom.
  5. The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  6. The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Society State relied on your consent to process your personal information.
  7. You have the right to request for your data to be erased. This means we have to delete all information that we hold about you, except to the extent of any information we are required to hold due to our legal obligations.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

DEFINITIONS

  • Service – Service is the www.societystate.com.au website operated by Society State.
  • Personal Data– Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data– Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies – Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).to learn more about cookies, visit our ‘Cookies Policy’
  • Data Controller – Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. Please note, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Society State is a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers) – Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. Please note, we may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User) – Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Third Party Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third-parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We share data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Other companies in our group of companies, as necessary to operate our Site
  • Our suppliers and service providers working for us e.g. payment processors
  • Our professional and legal advisors
  • Third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection
  • Law enforcement or other government authorities
  • Share with third parties who enable us to provide our products and services which may include:
    • payment processors such as Stripe, PayPal, Xero, Woocommerce who may process your payment for any products and services bought from us;
    • Social media and analytics such as Facebook, Instagram and Google Adwords for purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria;
    • Other third parties such as Zoom, Zenler, MailChimp for processing and holding Data that enables us to ensure you are kept informed of all course information, logins and marketing material, offers, promotions, newsletters and blogs.
  • Where we have your consent to do so or otherwise where we are legally permitted to do so.
Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

ANALYTICS

We use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics functions. You can find out how your data is collected here and there are instructions here on how to opt-out of Google Analytics data tracking. Our use of Google Analytics may include but is not limited to display advertising and remarketing. You may see our adverts across the internet, this is due to the use of tracking technologies (cookies) to optimise and serve our adverts based on past visits to our Site. When you log onto our Site, we, with the help of Google Analytics, use your browsing behaviour to connect this with other data that you previously provided to us in accordance with this privacy policy.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioural Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Facebook

We use Facebook Insights to track your interaction with our Facebook page, this will allow us to track usage and improve the performance of our page. We will use Facebook Analytics to better measure, track and understand customer user experience to enable us to improve our products and services that we offer. You can check out Facebook’s privacy policy here, and if you want to opt out of seeing ads on Facebook based on information we have received, you can control this in your ad preferences here. Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Web beacons

We may use web beacons (or clear gifs) on our website and in our emails. So basically when we send emails, we can track behaviour such as who opened the emails, who clicked the links and collect information such as your IP address, your browser or email type, we then put this information together to improve the performance of our email campaigns and provide you with better and/or services specific to your needs. You will always have the ability to opt out of any emails we send just click the link in the email that says “unsubscribe”.

AGE OF MAJORITY

By using this site, you warrant that you are at least the age of majority in your State or Territory of residence. Our Site should not be used by anyone under the age of majority, and we do not knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of majority. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that a person under the age of majority has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a person under the age of majority without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of our Services is governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy provides information about how and when we use cookies for these purposes. Capitalized terms used in this policy but not defined have the meaning set forth in our Privacy Policy, which also includes additional details about the collection and use of information in this website.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device. They are unique to your account or your browser. They records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. To find out more about cookies, visit this site.

How is this website using cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in and which workspaces you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out analytics and customization, among other similar things. Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit a Site or use our Services, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s consistent with your settings. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want. Cookies also make your interactions faster and more secure.

Categories of use:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We may use persistent cookies for this website Analytics , Google Analytics, Mixpanel Analytics or Segment.io Analytics.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance & Analytical cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized

What can you do if you don’t want cookies to be set or want them to be removed?

Some people prefer not to allow cookies, which is why most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies to suit you. In some browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more fine-grained control over your privacy. What this means is that you can disallow cookies from all sites except those that you trust.

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. If you limit the ability of websites and applications to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience and/or lose the ability to access the services, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings, like login information. If you use browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0

Start typing and press Enter to search